Candidate

Liberal leadership candidate Christy Clark holds town hall meeting in Abbotsford

Liberal leadership candidate Christy Clark holds town hall meeting in Abbotsford
The Abbotsford Bingo Association is rallying community groups and charitable organizations to attend a town hall meeting tonight with Liberal leadership candidate Christy Clark at the Abbey Arts Centre.
Read more on The Delta Optimist

Roanoke cooperative also offers grant money
GASTON — Roanoke Valley teachers have a chance to apply for additional monies through the Roanoke Electric Membership Corporation’s annual Bright Ideas education grant program.
Read more on Roanoke Rapids Daily Herald

Press Release
NATIONAL COUNCIL ON THE AGING INC. Posted on:16 Feb 11 WASHINGTON, Feb. 16, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ — The National Council on Aging (NCOA) is pleased to award grants to 10 organizations nationwide for the purpose of finding and enrolling economically vulnerable older Americans and younger adults with disabilities into public benefits programs.
Read more on PharmiWeb

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

The Story Behind Why Women are Likely Candidate for Individual Government Grants

Stories and headlines about women most likely to avail government grants are proliferating everywhere, which might prompt men to cry out for gender bias. Although this will also come as stereotyping women to be a damsel in distress, an image long associated to them, yet this is still a welcome relief for women across the country. Why? Let me give you a hindsight, statistic show, not only in the United States but worldwide, that there are more women than men, so if we factor out how many women living in poverty, whether single, married or as a single parent, the number will be staggering compared to men.

This could be the principle behind why special attention is certain to the female sector in many of the government’s grants program. In fact, non-profit organizations whose main purpose is to provide assistance to women such as training them to set up business ventures, is also rubbed off with this special attention for getting government grants. To put it simply, when this sector is empowered to allow them to earn and make money by either employment or as an entrepreneur, this will lead to a sound economic atmosphere for a country; try to visualize this in your mind.

So when women are in danger of financial mishaps, such as debts due to student loan, mortgage problem by a single mother and other relative situations, the government is more understanding and welcoming to this gender. Grants may not be in the form of awarding money for debt relief, but counseling and preparing for bail-out package proposals, will be closely assisted by certain government agencies like the US Small Business Administration. Likewise, the said agency will also refer financially beleaguered women to non-profit organizations to avail free training services to ensure sustainable solutions from financial problems.

In a nutshell, a woman is actually government’s favorite gender, besides, there are more female voters than the mail, so they might as well build up strong followers from this sector, where such government program will be appreciated more, because (gasps) women are generally grateful than men. So feminists out there, carry on!

***Update***
I have done a bit of research for you. These Government Grant Experts can help you get the grants you deserve by helping you get out of debt fast. You can find out if you qualify for a Government Grant for free!

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Friday, December 31st, 2010 Government Grants No Comments

The Story Behind Why Women are Likely Candidate for Individual Government Grants

Stories and headlines about women most likely to avail government grants are proliferating everywhere, which might prompt men to cry out for gender bias. Although this will also come as stereotyping women to be a damsel in distress, an image long associated to them, yet this is still a welcome relief for women across the country. Why? Let me give you a hindsight, statistic show, not only in the United States but worldwide, that there are more women than men, so if we factor out how many women living in poverty, whether single, married or as a single parent, the number will be staggering compared to men.

This could be the principle behind why special attention is certain to the female sector in many of the government’s grants program. In fact, non-profit organizations whose main purpose is to provide assistance to women such as training them to set up business ventures, is also rubbed off with this special attention for getting government grants. To put it simply, when this sector is empowered to allow them to earn and make money by either employment or as an entrepreneur, this will lead to a sound economic atmosphere for a country; try to visualize this in your mind.

So when women are in danger of financial mishaps, such as debts due to student loan, mortgage problem by a single mother and other relative situations, the government is more understanding and welcoming to this gender. Grants may not be in the form of awarding money for debt relief, but counseling and preparing for bail-out package proposals, will be closely assisted by certain government agencies like the US Small Business Administration. Likewise, the said agency will also refer financially beleaguered women to non-profit organizations to avail free training services to ensure sustainable solutions from financial problems.

In a nutshell, a woman is actually government’s favorite gender, besides, there are more female voters than the mail, so they might as well build up strong followers from this sector, where such government program will be appreciated more, because (gasps) women are generally grateful than men. So feminists out there, carry on!

***Update***
I have done a bit of research for you. These Government Grant Experts can help you get the grants you deserve by helping you get out of debt fast. You can find out if you qualify for a Government Grant for free!

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Friday, October 29th, 2010 Grants No Comments

The Story Behind Why Women are Likely Candidate for Individual Government Grants

Stories and headlines about women most likely to avail government grants are proliferating everywhere, which might prompt men to cry out for gender bias. Although this will also come as stereotyping women to be a damsel in distress, an image long associated to them, yet this is still a welcome relief for women across the country. Why? Let me give you a hindsight, statistic show, not only in the United States but worldwide, that there are more women than men, so if we factor out how many women living in poverty, whether single, married or as a single parent, the number will be staggering compared to men.

This could be the principle behind why special attention is certain to the female sector in many of the government’s grants program. In fact, non-profit organizations whose main purpose is to provide assistance to women such as training them to set up business ventures, is also rubbed off with this special attention for getting government grants. To put it simply, when this sector is empowered to allow them to earn and make money by either employment or as an entrepreneur, this will lead to a sound economic atmosphere for a country; try to visualize this in your mind.

So when women are in danger of financial mishaps, such as debts due to student loan, mortgage problem by a single mother and other relative situations, the government is more understanding and welcoming to this gender. Grants may not be in the form of awarding money for debt relief, but counseling and preparing for bail-out package proposals, will be closely assisted by certain government agencies like the US Small Business Administration. Likewise, the said agency will also refer financially beleaguered women to non-profit organizations to avail free training services to ensure sustainable solutions from financial problems.

In a nutshell, a woman is actually government’s favorite gender, besides, there are more female voters than the mail, so they might as well build up strong followers from this sector, where such government program will be appreciated more, because (gasps) women are generally grateful than men. So feminists out there, carry on!

***Update***
I have done a bit of research for you. These Government Grant Experts can help you get the grants you deserve by helping you get out of debt fast. You can find out if you qualify for a Government Grant for free!

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Friday, October 29th, 2010 Grants No Comments

The Story Behind Why Women are Likely Candidate for Individual Government Grants

Stories and headlines about women most likely to avail government grants are proliferating everywhere, which might prompt men to cry out for gender bias. Although this will also come as stereotyping women to be a damsel in distress, an image long associated to them, yet this is still a welcome relief for women across the country. Why? Let me give you a hindsight, statistic show, not only in the United States but worldwide, that there are more women than men, so if we factor out how many women living in poverty, whether single, married or as a single parent, the number will be staggering compared to men.

This could be the principle behind why special attention is certain to the female sector in many of the government’s grants program. In fact, non-profit organizations whose main purpose is to provide assistance to women such as training them to set up business ventures, is also rubbed off with this special attention for getting government grants. To put it simply, when this sector is empowered to allow them to earn and make money by either employment or as an entrepreneur, this will lead to a sound economic atmosphere for a country; try to visualize this in your mind.

So when women are in danger of financial mishaps, such as debts due to student loan, mortgage problem by a single mother and other relative situations, the government is more understanding and welcoming to this gender. Grants may not be in the form of awarding money for debt relief, but counseling and preparing for bail-out package proposals, will be closely assisted by certain government agencies like the US Small Business Administration. Likewise, the said agency will also refer financially beleaguered women to non-profit organizations to avail free training services to ensure sustainable solutions from financial problems.

In a nutshell, a woman is actually government’s favorite gender, besides, there are more female voters than the mail, so they might as well build up strong followers from this sector, where such government program will be appreciated more, because (gasps) women are generally grateful than men. So feminists out there, carry on!

***Update***
I have done a bit of research for you. These Government Grant Experts can help you get the grants you deserve by helping you get out of debt fast. You can find out if you qualify for a Government Grant for free!

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Friday, September 10th, 2010 Grants No Comments

Older Worker – You’ve Got 3 Advantages Over the Younger Candidate

Older Worker - You've Got 3 Advantages Over the Younger Candidate

If you’re an older worker staring down the long line of candidates for a job opening at Whizbang Electronics, it’s easy to get discouraged. Kids half your age look confident in their Armanis; they talk a hip dialect you’re not privy to, on phones with apps that give them the New York Times on a screen the size of a matchbox. You have to fight to keep your two leaden wingtips from walking your 50-year-old butt out the door and down to Sunny Acres Retirement Ranch to see if they’ve got a room with your name on it.

Not so fast. This may come as a shock, but workers in their 50s and even their 60s actually have some distinct advantages over those young whippersnappers with their shiny Apples and their hair gel. Keep the following in mind when staring across the table at that hiring official.

Advantages of the Older Worker

1 – Better Judgment. You’ve been a witness to any number of business trials and tribulations as they’ve played out over the years. You’ve lived through the good decisions and the bad, of both companies and individuals. It’s the stuff that puts a fine point on judgment, and yours has been sharpened.

2 – Practiced With People. You’ve seen the best of people, you’ve seen the worst of people. You’ve been on both sides of the customer service desk, the training desk, the hiring desk and the firing desk. You empathize with people and you understand that people not only make the world go ‘round, but they make business go ‘round. And businesses go ‘round best when they understand people. Whether it’s calming an irate customer or persuading a skeptical account, people skills honed from years on the front lines of life are a valuable commodity. And something that youth can’t purchase.

3 – More Grateful. I hate to have to put it this way, but the older worker is frequently more grateful for the job than his or her younger colleagues. The older worker is fully aware of the age bias at work in the marketplace, and is likely much more appreciative of the chance to be working. That appreciation typically translates into more work and harder work. The older worker is less likely to request personal days off, more likely to step up to the plate when company needs arise.

Older Worker vs Younger Worker – Whose Got The Slap Marks?

OK, so competition in the job market is fierce. Let the younger workers sweat that detail. You’ve got the common sense that only comes with a certain amount of age. Life experience builds wisdom one slap-in-the-face at a time. Turn your thinking around until you understand that you’ve got age and maturity on your side.

Your age offers a company the opportunity for a worker who is less likely to act impulsively at a critical moment, jeopardizing company dollars, accounts, prestige. More likely to stay focused on the big picture, steering personal efforts, projects and teams away from the constantly threatening ditch of petty details. More likely to be dependable, to be reliable, to be there when the company calls – your track record demonstrates it.

You’re up next for the interview. A waiting room gaggle of fresh-faced 20-somethings peer over their iPhones. Lift a foot up onto the chair next to you and tie that wingtip tight and proud. It’s showtime.
_____
Does your resume communicate the same level of confidence? Make sure it does. Former recruiter David Alan Carter compares the Web’s most popular resume writing services at the website TopResumeServices.com, reviewing quality of workmanship, spelling out pricing, and giving each a star ranking.

Tags: , , , , , ,

Friday, January 22nd, 2010 Apply for Government Grants 1 Comment

The Rogue Student Loan Collector Reveals All

Debt Free College Degree - Half Price College!

Secrets to Get Free College Tuition Revealed!

New traffic source allows you to start making money in just 58 minutes.

Download This Now.

WARNING: This page will be taken down...

Massive Passive Profits

Pu$h Button Money

Make money starting today with Auto Cash Funnel

$170 Per Hour With Turbo Commissions

Auto Mass Traffic Generation Software

It Takes Me Less Than One Hour A DAy To Make A 'Near Super Affiliate' Income...

How To Make Money Blogging With Rob Benwell

The Ultimate Article Marketing, Spinning & Submission Tool *EVER*

Free Private Label Software with Master Resale Rights

Making a Nice Monthly Income Online -- FREE!

These million-dollar-a-year fat cats, know squat about their customers! So they pay 'normal' people like me to tell them the word on the street.

Affiliate Scalper - Start Scalping Over $100K Every Month on Complete Autopilot

Get Instant and Unlimited Access to 8,000+ Pre-Screened Legitimate Wholesalers Including Suppliers that Have Decent Profit Margins... Right Now

Instant Viral Income

Make Money Blogging | Watch this FREE Presentation Now

Finally, Killer Software Lets You Build Your Lists On Auto Pilot, Create Video Sales Pages At The Touch Of A Button And SkyRocket Profits!

Get Unlimited Supply Of High PR Backlinks And Laser Targeted Traffic From Major Bookmarking Sites... All Done In Minutes On Autopilot!

See How You Can Make Up to $394.89 Per Hour! from the internet

Categories

 

February 2012
M T W T F S S
« Jan    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829